Observer nTAPs : Observer nTAPs : nTAP Models : Conversion nTAPs : Copper-to-Optical Conversion
Copper-to-Optical Conversion
Installing Copper-to-Optical Conversion
Prerequisite(s):  
Decide where to place the nTAP and physically mount it, if desired. Depending on the form factor purchased, this may be in a drive bay, rack mount bracket, or wherever it is most convenient.
Keep the nTAP horizontal for efficient heat dissipation.
The network adapter you connect to the Analyzer side of the Copper-to-Optical Conversion nTAP must have auto-negotiation disabled, otherwise no traffic will be passed to that network adapter. This also means the network adapter must support the ability to disable auto-negotiation; not all third-party network adapters support this. However, all Gen3 capture card models can enable and disable auto-negotiation.
 
A Conversion TAP is used when the analyzer communicates over a different topology than the network (copper vs. optical). It has a copper input on the Link side and both a copper and optical outputs on the Analyzer side. By using SFP modules or the copper ports, you can connect the TAP to virtually any analyzer that has a dual-receive interface.
When traffic comes in to Link A, two copies are made in the TAP. One copy is sent out Link B to the switch and the other copy is sent out the Analyzer port A to the analysis device. A similar thing happens with traffic that comes in Link B. Two copies are made. One copy is sent out Link A and the other copy is sent out the Analyzer port B. Due to how the TAP is designed, it is not possible for traffic from the Analyzer side to pass to the Link side.
 
Figure 20: Cabling the Optical-to-Copper Conversion nTap/>
 
Caution: Before you temporarily break the link between the device of interest and the network, you may want to shut down access to that device and notify users of the down time.
1. Ensure that power is connected to the nTAP. You can provide power to one or both power supply sockets on the back panel of each nTAP. Connecting both sockets to different external power sources provides fail-safe power redundancy for the Analyzer side.
2. Disconnect the cable from your device (typically a switch) and connect it to Link B.
3. Connect your network device (or primary device in a failover arrangement) to Link A.
4. Connect the Analyzer ports on the TAP to the receiving ports of the monitoring device. See Are the analyzer ports “send only”?
 
Choose either copper or optical cables to connect to your analyzer. If an SFP is present, its corresponding copper Analyzer port is disabled. The optical ports only support a 1 Gb network connection. For details about the split ratios, which are set at the factory before the TAP is shipped, see Determining the best split ratio for you.
All Optical TAP devices contribute to optical attenuation. See a fuller discussion of it in Attenuation.
 
Copper-to-Optical Technical specifications
This section lists the dimensions, power requirements, supported media, and environmental requirements.
 
Both power connectors are located on the back panel, along with the model information and serial number.
Power requirements
AC Input
100-240V 50/60Hz 0.5A
Operational Voltage
5V (+10%/-5%, < 100 mV ripple)
Operational Current
Typical: <= 1.8 amps; Max: <= 2.8 amps
Power Dissipation
Typical: 8 watt; Max: 14 watt
Environmental requirements
Temperature range
32° - 113° F/0° - 45° C (Operating): The fanless cooling design relies on conduction and convection from the nTAP casing. Your installation environment must provide enough cool airflow for the nTAP casing to maintain an operating temperature less than 113°F/45°C.
-52° to +185°F / -47° to +85°C (storage)
Humidity
35-85% (non-condensing)
Supported media
Link ports
Straight-through RJ-45 cable or crossover cable
Analyzer ports
Straight-through RJ-45 cable or crossover cable
SFP Analyzer ports
1000BaseSX, 850nm, Multimode, LC Connector; 62.5 or 50 µm fiber
1000BaseLX, 1310nm, Multimode or Single-mode, LC Connector; 62.5, 50, or 8.3 µm fiber
Dimensions
Width
5.62 in/14.28 cm
Height
1.15 in/2.93 cm
Length
7.79 in/19.78 cm